Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

AeroBid

 
  Generic Name: Flunisolide inhalation (flew NISS oh lide)
 
  Brand Names: AeroBid, AeroBid-M  
     
   
 

What is AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation)?

Flunisolide is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Flunisolide inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Flunisolide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation)?

Do not use flunisolide inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

Contact your doctor if your asthma symptoms do not improve after using flunisolide inhalation for 4 weeks.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack. Your dosage needs may also change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to flunisolide inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind (especially tuberculosis). You may not be able to use flunisolide inhalation until you are well.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether flunisolide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use flunisolide inhalation without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Flunisolide can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 5 years old.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Flunisolide comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not use flunisolide inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using flunisolide inhalation. Do not swallow.

Asthma is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

It is important to use flunisolide inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Contact your doctor if your asthma symptoms do not improve after using flunisolide inhalation for 4 weeks.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack. Your dosage needs may also change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to flunisolide inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency. Store flunisolide inhalation at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from high heat, such as open flame or in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of flunisolide inhalation is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation)?

Steroid medication can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Contact your doctor if you have been exposed to someone with measles or chicken pox.

AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • weakness, tired feeling, nausea, loss of appetite, weight loss;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats, pain or fluttering in your chest;

  • wheezing or breathing problems after using this medication;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and waist);

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, diarrhea, upset stomach;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • dryness in your mouth, nose, or throat;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • stuffy nose, sinus pain, sore throat, cough; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect AeroBid (flunisolide inhalation)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with flunisolide inhalation. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flunisolide inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.05. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:38:09 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com