Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Aggrastat

 
  Generic Name: Tirofiban (tye roe FYE ban)
 
  Brand Names: Aggrastat  
     
   
 

What is Aggrastat (tirofiban)?

Tirofiban keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur with certain heart or blood vessel conditions.

Tirofiban is used to prevent blood clots or heart attack in people with severe chest pain or other conditions, and in those who are undergoing a procedure called angioplasty (to open blocked arteries).

Tirofiban may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aggrastat (tirofiban)?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to tirofiban, or to similar drugs such as abciximab (ReoPro) or eptifibatide (Integrilin).

Do not receive this medication if you have a stomach ulcer or ulcerative colitis, severe liver disease, severe high blood pressure, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, a history of head injury, brain tumor, or blood clot in the brain (aneurysm), a stroke or any type of bleeding within the past 30 days, or any type of surgery, injury, or medical emergency within the past 6 weeks.

Tirofiban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with tirofiban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment with tirofiban and aspirin.

Because tirofiban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Aggrastat (tirofiban)?

Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to tirofiban, or to similar drugs such as abciximab (ReoPro) or eptifibatide (Integrilin), or if you have:

  • a stomach ulcer or ulcerative colitis;

  • severe liver disease;

  • a severe form of hypertension (high blood pressure);

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, such as hemophilia or thrombocytopenia;

  • a history of head injury, brain tumor, or blood clot in the brain (aneurysm);

  • if you have had a stroke or any type of bleeding within the past 30 days; or

  • if you have had any type of surgery, injury, or medical emergency within the past 6 weeks.

Before using tirofiban, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • stomach ulcer;

  • high blood pressure;

  • congestive heart failure; or

  • a vision disorder involving the blood vessels in your eyes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive tirofiban, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Tirofiban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with tirofiban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment with tirofiban and aspirin.

It is not known whether tirofiban passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is tirofiban given?

Tirofiban is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Tirofiban is usually given continuously for at least 2 days.

Tirofiban is sometimes given together with aspirin.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Because tirofiban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since tirofiban is usually given in a hospital or clinic setting as needed, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a tirofiban overdose may include vomiting, feeling exhausted or short of breath, and severe bleeding.

What should I avoid while receiving Aggrastat (tirofiban)?

While you are receiving tirofiban, do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

Tirofiban lowers blood cells that help your blood clot. This can make it easier for you to bruise or bleed from an injury or minor cut. Avoid activities that increase your risk of a bruising or bleeding injury. Use extra caution to avoid cuts when brushing your teeth or shaving.

Avoid drinking alcohol while receiving tirofiban. Alcohol may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines.

Aggrastat (tirofiban) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • nosebleed or other bleeding that will not stop;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness, fever, and urinating more or less than usual.

Less serious side effects may also occur, such as:

  • nausea, stomach pain;

  • runny or stuffy nose, cough, sore throat; or

  • mild headache or dizziness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Aggrastat (tirofiban)?

Before receiving tirofiban, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • tamoxifen (Nolvadex);

  • tolbutamide (Orinase);

  • torsemide (Demadex);

  • fluvastatin (Lescol);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, ardeparin (Normiflo), dalteparin (Fragmin), danaparoid (Orgaran), enoxaparin (Lovenox), or tinzaparin (Innohep); or

  • any other medications used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), or urokinase (Abbokinase).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to receive tirofiban, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect tirofiban. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about tirofiban written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:43:21 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com