Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Aldoril D50

 
  Generic Name: Hydrochlorothiazide and methyldopa (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and METH il DOE pa)
 
  Brand Names: Aldoril 15, Aldoril 25, Aldoril D30, Aldoril D50  
     
   
 

What is methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide?

Methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methyldopa (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, if you are unable to urinate, or if you have liver disease (including cirrhosis or hepatitis), or a history of liver problems caused by taking methyldopa.

Do not take this medication if you are have taken an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Before using methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease (or are on dialysis), angina pectoris (chest pain), asthma or allergies, gout, lupus, diabetes, an allergy to sulfa drugs, or if you have ever had a stroke.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

There are many other medicines that can interact with methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methyldopa or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you have:

  • liver disease (including cirrhosis or hepatitis);

  • a history of liver problems caused by taking methyldopa;

  • if you are unable to urinate; or

  • if you are have taken an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Before using methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);
  • angina pectoris (chest pain);

  • asthma or allergies;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide passes into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. You may also need blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

Methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide can interfere with the results of a thyroid test. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using a thiazide diuretic.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, bloating and gas, extreme drowsiness, or feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while taking methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • jerky or rolling muscle movements that you cannot control;

  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • swelling in your face, stomach, hands, or feet;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness; or

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, chest pain, or tired feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea or constipation;

  • soreness or black discoloration of your tongue;

  • headache;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • muscle or joint pain; or

  • blurred vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium;

  • medicines that contain iron, such as ferrous gluconate (Fergon, Ferralet, Simron), or ferrous sulfate (Chem-Sol, Feosol, Slow Fe, and others);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • other blood pressure medications;

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate);

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others; or

  • insulin or diabetes medicine taken by mouth.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about methyldopa and hydrochlorothiazide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:40:37 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com