Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Alora

 
  Generic Name: Estradiol transdermal (ess tra DYE ol tranz DERM al)
 
  Brand Names: Alora, Climara, Estraderm, Estradiol Patch, Menostar, Vivelle, Vivelle-Dot  
     
   
 

What is Alora (estradiol transdermal)?

Estradiol is a form of estrogen, a female sex hormone the regulates many processes in the body.

Estradiol transdermal skin patches are used to treat certain symptoms of menopause such as dryness, burning, and itching of the vaginal area. Estradiol transdermal also reduces urgency or irritation of urination.

Estradiol skin patches are also used to treat ovarian disorders, infertility, and abnormal vaginal bleeding. Some estradiol skin patches are used to prevent postmenopausal osteoporosis. Transdermal skin patches release the drug slowly, and it is absorbed through your skin.

Estradiol transdermal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alora (estradiol transdermal)?

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a bleeding disorder, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, or abnormal vaginal bleeding. This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol transdermal.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, or stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol transdermal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Alora (estradiol transdermal)?

Do not use estradiol transdermal if you have:

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

  • a history of stroke or circulation problems;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked; or

  • any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

Before using estradiol transdermal, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides;

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • asthma;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • migraines;

  • diabetes;

  • depression;

  • gallbladder disease; or

  • if you have had your uterus removed (hysterectomy).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use estradiol transdermal.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol transdermal.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use estradiol transdermal if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. Estradiol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Alora (estradiol transdermal)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Apply the skin patch to clean, dry skin on your stomach, lower back, or buttocks. Choose a different spot within these skin areas each time you apply a new patch. Avoid skin that is oily, irritated, or damaged.

Press the patch in place firmly for about 10 seconds, especially around the edges.

Do not apply a skin patch to your breasts. Do not apply a patch where it might be rubbed off by tight clothing, such as under an elastic waistband.

If a patch falls off, try putting it back on to a different skin area, pressing the patch into place for 10 seconds. If the patch will not stick you may apply a new one.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol transdermal.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply a skin patch as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to apply your next patch, skip the missed dose and apply a patch at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra patches to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while using Alora (estradiol transdermal)?

Avoid using other estrogen products without your doctor's advice.

Alora (estradiol transdermal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • pain or swelling in your lower leg;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding;

  • pain, swelling, or tenderness in your stomach;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • a lump in your breast.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • swollen breasts;

  • acne or skin color changes;

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

  • migraine headaches or dizziness;

  • vaginal pain, dryness, or discomfort;

  • swelling of your ankles or feet;

  • depression; or

  • changes in your menstrual periods, break-through bleeding.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Alora (estradiol transdermal)?

Before using estradiol transdermal, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • St. John's wort;

  • phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • ritonavir (Norvir);

  • carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Erythrocin, Ery-Tab), or rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane); or

  • an antifungal medication such as ketoconazole (Nizoral) or itraconazole (Sporanox).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with estradiol transdermal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about estradiol transdermal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.03. Revision Date: 06/11/2009 1:32:32 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com