Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Alrex

 
  Generic Name: Loteprednol ophthalmic (lo te PRED nol off THAL mik)
 
  Brand Names: Alrex, Lotemax  
     
   
 

What is Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic)?

Loteprednol is in a group of drugs called corticosteroids. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Loteprednol ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to treat eye swelling caused by surgery, infection, allergies, and other conditions.

Loteprednol ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using loteprednol before putting your contact lenses in. Do not allow the dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Stop using loteprednol and call your doctor at once if you have signs of a new eye infection such as swelling, redness, irritation, or drainage, or if you have problems with your vision, or severe pain, burning, or stinging when you use the eye drops. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 days of treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loteprednol, or if you have any type of fungal, viral, or bacterial infection of your eye.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • glaucoma;

  • cataracts (or if you have recently had cataract surgery); or

  • herpes infection of your eye.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether loteprednol is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether loteprednol ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Do not use this medication for longer than 2 weeks unless your doctor tells you to.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops. Shake the eye drops well just before each use.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on the lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

Do not allow the dropper to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using loteprednol before putting your contact lenses in.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 days of treatment.

To be sure loteprednol is not causing harmful effects, your vision may need to be checked after using the medication for 10 days or longer. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store loteprednol ophthalmic with the cap on at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Do not use the eye drops if the liquid changes colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of loteprednol ophthalmic is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic)?

Avoid using other medications in your eyes during treatment with loteprednol ophthalmic unless your doctor has told you to.

Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using loteprednol and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • signs of a new eye infection such as swelling, redness, irritation, or drainage;

  • problems with your vision; or

  • severe pain, burning or stinging when using the eye drops.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • minor burning when using the eye drops;

  • dry, red, itchy, or watery eyes;

  • feeling that something is in your eye;

  • being more sensitive to light;

  • headache; or

  • runny nose, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Alrex (loteprednol ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on loteprednol used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about loteprednol ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 08/03/2009 1:52:58 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com