Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Amlodipine and olmesartan

 
  Generic Name: Amlodipine and olmesartan (am LOE de peen ol me SAR tan)
 
  Brand Names: Azor  
     
   
 

What is amlodipine and olmesartan?

Amlodipine is in a group of drugs called calcium channel blockers. It works by relaxing the muscles of your heart and blood vessels.

Olmesartan is in a group of drugs called angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Olmesartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

The combination of amlodipine and olmesartan is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Amlodipine and olmesartan may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amlodipine and olmesartan?

Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Olmesartan may cause injury and even death to the unborn baby if you take it during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking amlodipine and olmesartan, unless your doctor has told you to. Call your doctor at once if you have swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain, fast or pounding heartbeats, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling, or if you feel like you might pass out. In rare cases, amlodipine and olmesartan can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, nausea or vomiting, and dark colored urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking amlodipine and olmesartan?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to amlodipine (Norvasc) or olmesartan (Benicar).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take amlodipine and olmesartan.

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);
  • liver disease;
  • congestive heart failure;

  • if you are vomiting or having diarrhea; or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

If you are also taking a beta-blocker drug (such as Blocadren, Corgard, Inderal, Normodyne, Tenormin, Toprol, Trandate, Zibeta, and others) do not suddenly stop using the beta-blocker without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Stopping a beta-blocker too quickly can cause serious heart problems that will not be prevented by amlodipine and olmesartan. FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Olmesartan may cause injury and even death to the unborn baby if you take it during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. Do not use amlodipine and olmesartan without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether amlodipine and olmesartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take amlodipine and olmesartan?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take this medication with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

You may take this medication with or without food.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you need to undergo kidney dialysis or have any type of surgery, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using amlodipine and olmesartan.

Keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store amlodipine and olmesartan at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include fast heart rate, warmth or tingling, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking amlodipine and olmesartan?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking amlodipine and olmesartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Amlodipine and olmesartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. In rare cases, amlodipine and olmesartan can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, nausea or vomiting, and dark colored urine. Call your doctor at once if you have any other serious side effects, such as:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling.

Less serious side effects include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • hair loss; or

  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Amlodipine and olmesartan Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1 tablet orally once a day.

The dosage of amlodipine-olmesartan should be based on the patient's requirements for each drug. The recommended dosage range for hypertension is 5 to 10 mg (amlodipine) and 20 to 40 mg (olmesartan) orally per day. Amlodipine-olmesartan may be used as initial therapy in patients who are likely to need multiple antihypertensive agents to achieve their blood pressure goals.

What other drugs will affect amlodipine and olmesartan?

Before taking amlodipine and olmesartan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • heart medication;

  • potassium supplements or salt substitutes;

  • diuretics (water pills); or

  • other medications that lower blood pressure.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with amlodipine and olmesartan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amlodipine and olmesartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children. Never share your medicines with others and only use this medication for the condition prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 05/19/2009 11:42:07 AM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com