Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Anagrelide

 
  Generic Name: Anagrelide (an AH gre lide)
 
  Brand Names: Agrylin  
     
   
 

What is anagrelide?

Anagrelide lowers the number of blood clotting cells (platelets) in the body, which helps prevent blood clots from forming.

Anagrelide is used to treat a condition called thrombocythemia (also called thrombocytosis). Thrombocythemia is a blood cell disorder in which too many platelet cells are produced, causing bleeding or blood-clotting problems.

Anagrelide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about anagrelide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to anagrelide, or if you have moderate to severe liver or kidney disease.

Before you take anagrelide, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, kidney disease, or liver disease.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney and liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments. Tell any doctor or dentist who treats you that you are taking anagrelide, especially if you need to have any type of surgery.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly can make your condition worse very quickly.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as dry cough, trouble breathing, swelling, fast or pounding heartbeats, chest pain, sudden numbness or weakness, confusion, problems with speech or balance, severe stomach pain, seizure, fainting, blood in your urine or stools, easy bruising or bleeding, or unusual weakness.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking anagrelide?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to anagrelide, or if you have moderate to severe liver or kidney disease.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take anagrelide, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • kidney disease; or
  • liver disease.
FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether anagrelide is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether anagrelide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take anagrelide?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney and liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly can make your condition worse very quickly. If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using anagrelide. Tell any doctor or dentist who treats you that you are taking anagrelide. Store anagrelide at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause vomiting, or fast heart rate.

What should I avoid while taking anagrelide?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with anagrelide and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Anagrelide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • dry cough, wheezing, night sweats;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • fever, chills, flu symptoms;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

  • blood in your urine, painful or difficult urination.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, mild headache;

  • mild rash or itching;

  • constipation, diarrhea, gas;

  • loss of appetite, mild nausea or stomach pain;

  • numbness or tingly feeling in your hands or feet;

  • sore throat, runny or stuffy nose, nosebleed;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • blurred vision, ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Anagrelide Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Thrombocythemia:

Initial: 0.5 mg orally 4 times a day, or 1 mg orally twice a day, for a minimum of 7 days.

Maintenance: titrate to the lowest effective dosage required to reduce and maintain the platelet count at less than 600,000 cells/microliter, ideally down to normal levels. Increase the dosage by no more than 0.5 mg/day in any 1 week period.

The dosage should not exceed 10 mg/day or 2.5 mg in any single dose.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia:

Study (n=12)
0.5 mg four times daily, to a maximum daily dose of 10 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Thrombocythemia:

Study (n=12)
0.5 mg four times daily, to a maximum daily dose of 10 mg.

What other drugs will affect anagrelide?

Tell your doctor if you also use:

  • fluvoxamine (Luvox);

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Uniphyl);

  • birth control pills; or

  • medication to treat congestive heart failure, such as amrinone (inamrinone, Inocor), enoximone (Perfan), or milrinone (Primacor).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with anagrelide. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about anagrelide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:42:46 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com