Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Arava

 
  Generic Name: Leflunomide (le FLOO noe mide)
 
  Brand Names: Arava  
     
   
 

What is Arava (leflunomide)?

Leflunomide affects the immune system and reduces swelling and inflammation in the body.

Leflunomide is used to treat the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis. Leflunomide also helps reduce joint damage and improves physical functioning.

Leflunomide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Arava (leflunomide)?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Your doctor may want you to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you start taking leflunomide. Stop taking leflunomide and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. You will need to receive medications to help your body eliminate the drug quickly and reduce the risk of harm to your unborn baby. Use effective birth control while you are taking leflunomide, whether you are a man or a woman. After your treatment ends, continue using birth control until you have received the drug elimination medications.

Before taking leflunomide, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a history of hepatitis, kidney disease, any type of infection, a history of tuberculosis, a blood cell disorder such as anemia or low platelets, a bone marrow disorder, or if you are using any drugs that weaken your immune system (such as cancer medicine or steroids).

Leflunomide can make it easier for you to get sick. Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with leflunomide, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. After you stop taking leflunomide, you may need to be treated with other medications to help your body eliminate leflunomide quickly. Without receiving this drug elimination procedure, leflunomide could stay in your body for up to 2 years. Follow your doctor's instructions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Arava (leflunomide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to leflunomide, or if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease or a history of hepatitis;
  • kidney disease;
  • any type of infection;

  • a history of tuberculosis;

  • a blood cell disorder (such as anemia, easy bruising or bleeding);

  • a weak immune system or bone marrow disorder; or

  • if you are using any drugs that weaken your immune system (such as cancer medicine or steroids).

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use leflunomide if you are pregnant. Your doctor may want you to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you start taking leflunomide. Stop taking leflunomide if you miss a period, and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. If you become pregnant while taking leflunomide, you will need to receive medications to help your body eliminate the drug quickly. This will reduce the risk of harm to your unborn baby. You will also need to go through this drug elimination procedure if you plan to become pregnant after you stop taking leflunomide. Use effective birth control while you are taking leflunomide. After your treatment ends, continue using birth control until you have received the drug elimination medications. If a man fathers a child during or after leflunomide treatment, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy while you are taking leflunomide. After your treatment ends, continue using condoms until you have received the medications to help your body eliminate leflunomide. It is not known whether leflunomide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Arava (leflunomide)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Before you start taking leflunomide, you may need a skin test to make sure you do not have tuberculosis.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Leflunomide can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

After you stop taking leflunomide, you may need to be treated with other medications to help your body eliminate leflunomide quickly. Without receiving this drug elimination procedure, leflunomide could stay in your body for up to 2 years. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Rheumatoid arthritis is often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Store leflunomide at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea, stomach pain, easy bruising or bleeding, dark urine, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I avoid while taking Arava (leflunomide)?

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while you are being treated with leflunomide, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you.

Arava (leflunomide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using leflunomide and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • chest pain;

  • cough, trouble breathing (you may also have a fever);

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild stomach pain, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

  • weight loss;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • back pain;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • runny or stuffy nose, cold symptoms; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Arava (leflunomide)?

Before taking leflunomide, tell your doctor if you are taking cholestyramine (Questran, Prevalite, LoCHOLEST) or rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane).

Also tell your doctor if you are using medications that can weaken your immune system, such as:

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex);

  • cancer medications;

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • sirolimus (Rapamune), tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • basiliximab (Simulect), efalizumab (Raptiva), muromonab-CD3 (Orthoclone);

  • mycophenolate mofetil (CellCept); or

  • azathioprine (Imuran), leflunomide (Arava), etanercept (Enbrel).

Leflunomide can be harmful to the liver, and this effect is increased when leflunomide is used together with other medicines that can harm the liver. Tell your doctor if you are also using:

  • acetaminophen (Tylenol);

  • tuberculosis medications;

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy;

  • other arthritis medications such as auranofin (Ridaura) or aurothioglucose (Solganol);

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), fosinopril (Monopril), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), and others;

  • an antibiotic such as dapsone or erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin);

  • an antifungal medication such as fluconazole (Diflucan), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

  • cholesterol medications such as niacin (Advicor), atorvastatin (Lipitor), simvastatin (Zocor), and others;

  • HIV/AIDS medications such as abacavir/lamivudine/zidovudine (Trizivir), lamivudine (Combivir, Epivir), nevirapine (Viramune), tenofovir (Viread), or zidovudine (Retrovir);

  • an NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), and others; or

  • seizure medications such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin), felbamate (Felbatol), valproic acid (Depakene).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with leflunomide. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about leflunomide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 07/09/2009 11:15:19 AM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com