Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Aredia

 
  Generic Name: Pamidronate (PAM i DROE nate)
 
  Brand Names: Aredia  
     
   
 

What is Aredia (pamidronate)?

Pamidronate is in a group of medicines called bisphosphonates (bis FOS fo nayts). It alters the cycle of bone formation and breakdown in the body.

Pamidronate is used to treat high levels of calcium in the blood related to cancer (also called hypercalcemia of malignancy). Pamidronate is also used to treat Paget's disease of bone.

Pamidronate is used to treat bone damage caused by certain types of cancer such as breast cancer or bone marrow cancer. Pamidronate does not treat cancer. Use all other medications your doctor has prescribed for those conditions.

Pamidronate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aredia (pamidronate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pamidronate or to other bisphosphonates such as alendronate (Fosamax), etidronate (Didronel), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), tiludronate (Skelid), or zoledronic acid (Reclast, Zometa).

Before using pamidronate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, a history of thyroid surgery, or if you are also taking thalidomide to treat bone marrow cancer.

Do not use pamidronate without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Some people using medicines similar to pamidronate have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Call your doctor if you have symptoms such as jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums.

Pamidronate can be harmful to the kidneys, and these effects are increased when pamidronate is used together with other medicines that can harm the kidneys. Before taking pamidronate, tell your doctor about all other medications you use. Many drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the kidneys.

Serious side effects of pamidronate include fever, severe bone pain, severe joint or muscle pain, urinating less than usual or not at all, swelling, rapid weight gain, eye pain, vision changes, confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, muscle weakness or limp feeling, and fainting or seizure.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Aredia (pamidronate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pamidronate or to other bisphosphonates such as alendronate (Fosamax), etidronate (Didronel), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), tiludronate (Skelid), or zoledronic acid (Reclast, Zometa).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a pamidronate dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using pamidronate, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • a history of thyroid surgery; or

  • if you are also taking thalidomide to treat bone marrow cancer.

FDA pregnancy category D. Pamidronate can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use pamidronate without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether pamidronate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some people using medicines similar to pamidronate have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Symptoms of this condition may include jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums.

You may be more likely to develop osteonecrosis of the jaw if you have cancer or have been treated with chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids. Other conditions associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw include blood clotting disorders, anemia (low red blood cells), and dental surgery or pre-existing dental problems.

How is pamidronate given?

Before you receive pamidronate, your blood may need to be tested. You may also need additional blood tests on a regular basis during the first 2 weeks of treatment. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Pamidronate is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up from 2 to 24 hours to complete.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Pamidronate is sometimes given as a single dose only one time. It may also be repeated over 3 days in a row, or given once every 3 to 4 weeks. How often you receive this medication and the length of your infusion time will depend on the condition being treated. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may need to mix pamidronate with a liquid (diluent) in an IV bag before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication. Never mix pamidronate with a solution that contains calcium (such as lactated Ringer's solution) or with other drugs in the same IV bag or line.

After mixing pamidronate with a diluent, you may store the mixture in the refrigerator and use it within 24 hours. Do not freeze. Do not use the mixed medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

If you do not have hypercalcemia, your doctor may want you to take calcium or vitamin D supplements by mouth while you are using pamidronate. Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your pamidronate injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a pamidronate overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using Aredia (pamidronate)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using pamidronate.

Aredia (pamidronate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever;

  • severe joint, bone, or muscle pain;

  • jaw pain, numbness, or swelling;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, flu symptoms;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • eye pain, vision changes, increased sensitivity to light; or

  • uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild heartburn or stomach upset, loss of appetite;

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, gas, diarrhea, constipation;

  • runny or stuffy nose, cough;

  • increased sweating;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • pain, burning, swelling or irritation around the IV needle;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, tired feeling;

  • mild joint or back pain; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Aredia (pamidronate)?

Pamidronate can be harmful to the kidneys, and these effects are increased when pamidronate is used together with other medicines that can harm the kidneys. Before taking pamidronate, tell your doctor if you are also using:

  • lithium (Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • pain or arthritis medicines such as aspirin (Anacin, Excedrin), acetaminophen (Tylenol), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others;

  • medicines used to treat ulcerative colitis, such as mesalamine (Pentasa) or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine);

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • IV antibiotics such as amphotericin B (Fungizone, AmBisome, Amphotec, Abelcet), amikacin (Amikin), bacitracin (Baci-IM), capreomycin (Capastat), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), streptomycin, or vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled);

  • antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or foscarnet (Foscavir); or

  • cancer medicine such as aldesleukin (Proleukin), carmustine (BiCNU, Gliadel), cisplatin (Platinol), ifosfamide (Ifex), oxaliplatin (Eloxatin), plicamycin (Mithracin), streptozocin (Zanosar), or tretinoin (Vesanoid).

You may need dose adjustments or special tests when taking any of these medications together with pamidronate.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pamidronate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pamidronate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:37:47 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com