Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Arformoterol inhalation

 
  Generic Name: Arformoterol inhalation (ar for MOE ter ole)
 
  Brand Names: Brovana  
     
   
 

What is arformoterol inhalation?

Arformoterol is a bronchodilator. It works by relaxing muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Arformoterol inhalation is used to prevent bronchoconstriction in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), including chronic bronchitis and emphysema. Arformoterol will not treat a bronchospasm attack that has already begun.

Arformoterol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about arformoterol inhalation?

Do not use this medication to treat a sudden bronchospasm attack. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat sudden attacks of bronchospasm. Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if you think you need to use more than usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign that your condition is getting worse. Salmeterol, a medicine similar to arformoterol, has been shown to increase the risk of asthma-related death. It is not known whether arformoterol could cause this same effect in people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. It is critical that you use only the prescribed dose of this medicine and follow all patient instructions for safe use of the medication. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits in using arformoterol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using arformoterol inhalation?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to arformoterol. Salmeterol, a medicine similar to arformoterol, has been shown to increase the risk of asthma-related death. It is not known whether arformoterol could cause this same effect in people with COPD. It is critical that you use only the prescribed dose of this medicine and follow all patient instructions for safe use of the medication. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits in using arformoterol.

Before using arformoterol, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any medications, or if you have:

  • heart disease, a heart rhythm disorder, or high blood pressure;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • liver disease; or
  • a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use arformoterol, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use arformoterol inhalation without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without your doctor's advice.

How should I use arformoterol inhalation?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not use arformoterol inhalation to treat a sudden bronchospasm attack. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat sudden attacks of bronchospasm. If you were switched from a short-acting bronchodilator to arformoterol inhalation, stop using the other bronchodilator and use it only for a sudden bronchospasm attack. Short-acting bronchodilators include albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin, Combivent), bitolterol (Tornalate), levalbuterol (Xopenex), metaproterenol (Alupent, Metaprel), or pirbuterol (Maxair).

Arformoterol solution for inhalation is for use only with a standard jet nebulizer machine connected to an air compressor. Do not mix arformoterol with other medicines in the nebulizer. Do not take this medicine by mouth or swallow it.

To use the solution with a nebulizer:

  • Open the foil pouch and squeeze all of the medicine out into the chamber of the nebulizer. Attach the mouthpiece or face mask to the drug chamber. Then, attach the drug chamber to the compressor.

  • Sit upright in a comfortable position. Place the mouthpiece into your mouth or put the face mask on, covering your nose and mouth. Turn on the compressor.

  • Breathe in slowly and evenly until you have inhaled all of the medicine (usually 5 to 10 minutes). The treatment is complete when no more mist is formed by the nebulizer and the drug chamber is empty.

  • Clean the nebulizer after each use. Follow the cleaning directions that came with your nebulizer.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if you think you need to use more than usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign that your condition is getting worse.

COPD is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Keep this medicine in the foil pouch until you are ready to use it. Once a pouch is opened, you must use the medicine right away. Throw the empty pouch away where children and pets cannot get to it.

Store the foil pouches in the refrigerator but do not allow them to freeze. You may store the foil pouches at room temperature but you must use them within 6 weeks. Store the single-use vials at room temperature and protect them from heat and light. Do not use any medicine if it does not look clear and colorless in the vial.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use two doses at the same time. It is important to use arformoterol inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of arformoterol inhalation can be fatal.

Symptoms of an arformoterol overdose may include chest pain, fast or irregular heartbeats, nervousness, tremor, muscle cramps, feeling light-headed, and fainting.

What should I avoid while using arformoterol inhalation?

Do not use a second long-acting inhaled bronchodilator such as formoterol (Foradil) or salmeterol (Serevent, Advair) unless your doctor has told you to.

Arformoterol inhalation side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • chest pain, fast or pounding heart beats, restless feeling, tremor;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips; or

  • dry mouth, increased thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, confusion, nausea, vomiting, increased urination, muscle pain or weakness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • weakness; headache, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • leg cramps;

  • fever;

  • stuffy nose, dry mouth; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Arformoterol inhalation Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease -- Maintenance:

15 micrograms by nebulization twice a day (morning and evening). A total daily dose greater than 30 micrograms is not recommended.

What other drugs will affect arformoterol inhalation?

Before using arformoterol inhalation, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • aminophylline (Truphylline) or theophylline (Elixophyllin, Respbid, Slo-Bid, Theo-Dur, Uniphyl);

  • antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Erythrocin, Ery-Tab), sparfloxacin (Zagam), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), or nortriptyline (Pamelor);

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others;

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as amiloride (Midamor, Moduretic), furosemide (Lasix), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), spironolactone (Aldactazide, Aldactone), triamterene (Dyrenium, Maxzide, Dyazide), and others;

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), procainamide (Procan, Pronestyl), or quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute);

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam);

  • narcotic medication such as fentanyl (Actiq, Duragesic, Ionsys), hydrocodone (Lortab, Vicodin), hydromorphone (Dilaudid), methadone (Dolophine, Methadose), morphine (Kadian, MS Contin), oxycodone (OxyContin, Percocet), propoxyphene (Darvocet, Darvon); or

  • steroids (prednisone and others).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use arformoterol, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect arformoterol inhalation. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about arformoterol inhalation written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:46:10 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com