Prescription Drugs. Doctor's advices on take a drugs - Description, Interactions, Side Effects. Online
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Back to Prescription Drugs 24.com main page News
 
 
  Medical Services  
  Home  
  From A to Z Drug List  
  Drugs by Condition  
   
 
 
  Top 10 Search Drugs by Condition  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
 
  Top 100 Popular Drugs  
Abilify
Accutane
Actiq
Actonel
Adderall
Advair
Alimta
Allegra
Alli
Ambien
Amitiza
Aricept
Avandia
Avodart
Boniva
Botox
Byetta
Caduet
Celebrex
Celexa
Chantix
Cialis
Claritin
Coumadin 
Crestor
cyclobenzaprine
Cymbalta
Diovan
Effexor
Emend
Enbrel
ephedrine
Femara
fish oil
Flomax
folic acid
Fosamax
gabapentin
Gardasil
Geodon
Insulin
Juvederm
Keppra
Lamictal
Lasix
Levaquin
Levitra
Lexapro
Lipitor
lisinopril
lithium
Lotrel
Lunesta
Lyrica
Melatonin
metformin
methadone
methotrexate
Mirapex
Mirena
Namenda
naproxen
Nasonex
Neurontin
Nexium
niacin
Norco
Norvasc
omeprazole
Orencia
Ortho Evra
oseltamivir
oxycodone
oxycontin
Paxil
Percocet
phentermine
Plan B
Plavix
prednisone
Prevacid
Prilosec
promethazine
Propecia
Protonix
Provigil
Prozac
Pulmicort 
Restylane
Rogaine
Seroquel
simvastatin
Singulair
Soma
Spiriva
Suboxone
Synvisc
Tamiflu
tamoxifen
Taxol
testosterone
thyroid
Topamax
tramadol
trazodone
Ultram
Valtrex
Viagra
Vicodin
Vioxx
Vytorin
Wellbutrin
Xanax
Xenical
Yasmin
Yaz
Zelnorm
Zetia
Zocor
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Zyrtec
ADVERTISEMENT
     
     
     
 
  Support Services  
About US
Contact US
Helpful Resources
Pharmaceutical Companies
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
Verify here
 
  Back  
 

Arixtra

 
  Generic Name: Fondaparinux (fon DAP a rin ux)
 
  Brand Names: Arixtra  
     
   
 

What is Arixtra (fondaparinux)?

Fondaparinux prevents the formation of blood clots.

Fondaparinux is used to prevent blood clots. It is often used in people who have undergone certain types of surgery.

Fondaparinux may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Arixtra (fondaparinux)?

You should not use fondaparinux if you weigh less than 110 pounds (50 kilograms), or if you have severe kidney disease, active bleeding, a low level of platelets in your blood, or an infection of the lining of your heart (also called bacterial endocarditis).

Before using fondaparinux, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions, especially kidney disease, hemophilia, a bleeding stomach ulcer, eye problems caused by diabetes, high blood pressure, a history of stroke, and any recent surgeries.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Fondaparinux should not be injected into a muscle or a vein. If you undergo a spinal tap or any type of spinal anesthesia (such as an epidural), tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using fondaparinux. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time before having such procedures. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as easy bruising, bleeding that will not stop, urinating less than usual or not at all, black or bloody stools, cough up blood, sudden numbness or weakness, confusion, or problems with speech, balance, or vision.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Arixtra (fondaparinux)?

You should not use fondaparinux if you weigh less than 110 pounds (50 kilograms), or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease;
  • active bleeding;

  • a low level of platelets in your blood; or

  • an infection of the lining of your heart (also called bacterial endocarditis).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using fondaparinux, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia;

  • a stomach ulcer or history of stomach bleeding;

  • eye problems caused by diabetes;

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • a history of stroke;

  • if you have recently had brain or eye surgery; or

  • if you are allergic to latex rubber.

FDA pregnancy category B. Fondaparinux is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fondaparinux passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this medication.

How should I use Arixtra (fondaparinux)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Fondaparinux is given as an injection under the skin. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to inject your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Fondaparinux should not be injected into a muscle or a vein.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

To be sure fondaparinux is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be checked. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

If you undergo a spinal tap or any type of spinal anesthesia (such as an epidural), tell the doctor ahead of time that you are using fondaparinux. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time before having such procedures. Store fondaparinux at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause easy bruising or increased bleeding.

What should I avoid while using Arixtra (fondaparinux)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using fondaparinux.

Arixtra (fondaparinux) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pale skin, easy bruising, nosebleeds, bleeding gums, or any bleeding that will not stop;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • weakness or fainting;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • sudden numbness, weakness, headache, confusion, or problems with speech, vision, or balance; or

  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • mild skin rash;

  • dizziness; or

  • minor bleeding, rash, or itching where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Arixtra (fondaparinux)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • heparin;

  • warfarin (Coumadin);

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

  • other medication used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), and urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with fondaparinux. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fondaparinux.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 4/12/2009 4:44:45 PM.;
 
 
 
Drugs by First Letter:  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Copyright © Prescription-Drug-24.com